Skip to main content
US55LivingGet Local Help

The Villages Golf and Country Club

San Jose, California · Santa Clara County

Legally age-restricted 55+completed active resaleGolf

The Villages Golf and Country Club is a large, established, guard-gated 55-and-older community spread across 1,200 acres in the Evergreen foothills of southeast San Jose, Santa Clara County, home to more than 4,000 residents in roughly 2,500 residences. Established in 1967 with the first of its thirteen named villages, Cribari (which remains the community's largest with 576 villas across 94 buildings), The Villages grew over subsequent decades into condominium buildings, villas, and single-family detached homes spread across the property's lush landscaping and lakes offering two and a half miles of shoreline. The community centers on two golf courses — an 18-hole championship course designed by Robert Muir Graves and a 9-hole par-3 course — alongside a state-of-the-art equestrian center with private boarding stalls, four clubhouses (Cribari, Foothill, Montgomery, and Vineyard Centers), four pools and spas, six tennis courts, four pickleball courts, and more than 200 clubs and organizations spanning over 500 acres of open space.

Last researched 2026-09-17

Price positioning
Not publicly confirmed as a single current range; buyers should request current comparables by village and home type from a local agent
HOA
Reported to be assessed based on home square footage plus half the garage square footage, and to cover golf and country club membership, pools, tennis and bocce courts, expanded cable, the community post office and library, private road maintenance, exterior/street lighting, common-area landscaping, trash collection, water, 24-hour public safety, property and earthquake insurance, pest control, and property management; exact current dollar figures have not been independently confirmed
Community size
Reported roughly 2,500 residences (one source specifies 2,309 condominiums and 227 single-family homes, approximately 2,536 total) across thirteen named villages
Home types
condominium, detached, mixed
Builder
Multiple builders across thirteen named villages built over several decades beginning with Cribari Village
Age policy
Widely described across sources as a guard-gated 55+ community; the community's recorded CC&R language has not been independently reviewed, and buyers should confirm the exact current age-restriction percentage against California's Unruh Act 100%-occupied-unit standard directly with the HOA

Interested in The Villages Golf and Country Club?

Connect with a local agent who understands the community, current homes, and buying process.

Get Local Help

Overview

Independent Assessment

The Villages Golf and Country Club is strongly confirmed as a genuine, exceptionally large-scale and long-established 55+ community, with consistent multi-source agreement (including the community's own official site) on its 1967 establishment, 1,200-acre footprint, thirteen-village structure, and substantial golf, equestrian, and clubhouse amenity base. Reported total residence counts vary slightly across sources (roughly 2,500, with one source's specific breakdown of 2,309 condominiums plus 227 single-family homes totaling approximately 2,536), which is treated as a plausible range rather than a discrepancy given the community's scale and decades-long, multi-builder, thirteen-village construction history. Current HOA fee dollar amounts, pricing for specific villages, and the community's specific recorded CC&R age-restriction percentage against California's Unruh Act 100%-occupied-unit standard remain unconfirmed; buyers should confirm all three directly with The Villages' HOA, given the significant variation in home type, size, and village likely to affect both.

Who May Find This Community Appealing

Buyers drawn to one of the South Bay's most established and amenity-rich 55+ communities — with two golf courses, an equestrian center, four clubhouses, and more than 200 clubs — who want a resort-scale lifestyle within San Jose's Evergreen foothills are a strong fit for The Villages Golf and Country Club. Its mix of condominium, villa, and single-family housing across thirteen distinct villages also suits buyers who want flexibility in home type and price point within a single well-established, guard-gated community, along with equestrian-focused buyers drawn to its on-site boarding facilities, a relatively unusual amenity among 55+ communities.

Homes & Prices

Homes, Builders & Development History

The Villages Golf and Country Club was established in 1967 with its first village, Cribari, which remains the community's largest with 576 villas across 94 buildings averaging around 1,233 square feet. Over subsequent decades, the community grew to include twelve additional named villages, ultimately encompassing roughly 2,500 residences (reported by one source as 2,309 condominiums and 227 single-family homes) across 1,200 acres in the Evergreen foothills of southeast San Jose. The community is now fully built out, and current purchases across all thirteen villages are resale.

Current Pricing & Market Positioning

A single, current, community-wide price range covering all thirteen villages at The Villages Golf and Country Club was not found. Given the community's scale, decades-long build-out (Cribari from 1967 through later villages of detached single-family homes), and mix of condominium, villa, and single-family product, pricing is likely to vary substantially by village, home type, and size; buyers should request current comparables specific to the target village and home type from a local agent familiar with The Villages resale market.

New Construction vs. Resale Considerations

The Villages Golf and Country Club has been fully built out for decades across all thirteen villages, so all current purchases are resale. Given the community's 1967-era origins for its earliest sections and the range of construction dates across its thirteen villages, buyers should budget for a full independent inspection and should request the specific village's current financials, reserve study, and governing-document package, along with the current HOA fee calculation for the specific home's square footage, before purchasing.

Want current listings in this community?

Pricing changes fast. A connected local agent can send current active listings and recent comparable sales.

Ask About Available Homes

Fees

HOA Fees, Capital Contributions & Recurring Costs

HOA fees at The Villages are reported to be assessed based on a home's square footage plus half its garage square footage, reflecting the cost of maintaining that home and its surrounding village's landscaping. The all-inclusive monthly fee is reported to cover Club Operating and Capital dues, golf and country club membership, pools, tennis and bocce courts, expanded cable, the community post office and library, private road maintenance, exterior and street lighting, common-area landscaping, trash collection, water, gas, and electricity for common areas, 24-hour Public Safety, property and earthquake insurance, pest control, and full-time property management. Exact current dollar figures were not confirmed; buyers should request the current fee schedule for the specific village and home size directly from The Villages' HOA before purchasing.

Taxes, Insurance & Special Assessments

Homes at The Villages are subject to Santa Clara County property tax at the county's current rate. California's Proposition 19 allows qualifying homeowners 55 or older to transfer their existing assessed property value to a replacement home, separate from this community's own 55+ age-qualification threshold; buyers should confirm current eligibility and exact rates directly with the Santa Clara County Assessor's Office.

Amenities

Two golf courses: an 18-hole championship course designed by Robert Muir Graves and a 9-hole par-3 courseA state-of-the-art equestrian center with private boarding stalls, automatic water and feed bins, and bridle pathsFour clubhouses/community centers: the Cribari Center, Foothill Center, Montgomery Center, and Vineyard CenterFour swimming pools and spas, six tennis courts, and four pickleball courtsMore than 200 clubs and organizations, including six individual golf clubs, plus lakes offering two and a half miles of shoreline and more than 500 acres of open space

Golf

The Villages offers residents two golf courses: an 18-hole championship course designed by Robert Muir Graves and a 9-hole par-3 course, along with six individual golf clubs residents can join. Current membership fees or structure have not been independently confirmed beyond golf and country club membership being reported as included within the community's all-inclusive monthly HOA fee; golf-focused buyers should confirm current terms directly with The Villages Golf and Country Club.

Community Layout & Lifestyle

The Villages Golf and Country Club offers an exceptionally large-scale, resort-adjacent 55+ lifestyle spread across 1,200 acres and thirteen named villages, anchored by two golf courses, an equestrian center, four clubhouses, and more than 200 clubs reflecting nearly six decades of continuous community programming since Cribari Village's 1967 founding. The mix of condominium, villa, and single-family housing across its villages gives buyers meaningful flexibility in ownership structure and price point within a single well-established, guard-gated community in the Evergreen foothills.

Location

Shopping, Healthcare & Airport Access

The Villages Golf and Country Club is located in the Evergreen foothills of southeast San Jose, Santa Clara County, California, with its clubhouse address at 5000 Cribari Lane, San Jose, CA 95135. The community sits within reach of San Jose's broader Evergreen district, with access to State Route 130 (Mount Hamilton Road) and U.S. Highway 101 for commuting within Santa Clara County and the greater South Bay/Silicon Valley job market.

Restrictions

Age Qualification & Material Ownership Restrictions

The Villages Golf and Country Club is widely described as a guard-gated 55+ community across secondary sources and its own site. The community's specific recorded CC&R age-restriction percentage was not independently reviewed. Buyers should be aware that California's Unruh Civil Rights Act (Civil Code §51.3) generally requires a stricter 100%-occupied-unit standard than the federal HOPA 80% minimum, and should confirm the community's actual current, recorded age-restriction language and occupancy-verification procedures directly with The Villages' HOA before purchasing.

Pros & Tradeoffs

Tradeoffs & Limitations

Because The Villages spans thirteen distinct villages built over multiple decades by different builders, buyers must understand which village and home type (condominium, villa, or single-family) applies to a specific home, since size, age, HOA fee allocation (assessed by square footage), and amenity proximity can differ meaningfully by village. Given the community's 1967-era origins for its earliest sections (Cribari), buyers should expect a wide range of unit vintages and renovation histories and should budget for a full independent inspection. Current HOA fees and pricing for specific villages could not be verified; buyers should request current figures directly from the HOA or a local agent familiar with the specific village under consideration.

Comparison With Nearby Communities

The Villages Golf and Country Club, alongside Rossmoor in Walnut Creek and Oakmont Village in Santa Rosa, stands among the largest and longest-established 55+ communities in the broader Bay Area, sharing a similar resort-scale, multi-decade, multi-village or multi-Mutual structure. Unlike Rossmoor's mixed cooperative/condominium Mutual system, The Villages' thirteen villages are reported as a more straightforward mix of condominium, villa, and single-family ownership, and The Villages is distinguished by its on-site equestrian center, a relatively unusual amenity for a 55+ community.

Listings

Current Listings

A connected local agent experienced with The Villages' village-specific purchase process can provide current available inventory, recent closed comparables by village and home type, and current fee requirements.

FAQs

Questions Buyers Should Verify

  • The specific target village's home type (condominium, villa, or single-family), current HOA fee calculation, and vintage
  • Current resale pricing and inventory for the specific village and home type under consideration
  • The community's actual recorded CC&R age-restriction percentage (80% HOPA-style vs. California's stricter 100% Unruh Act standard)
  • Current golf course membership terms and equestrian center boarding fees and availability
  • Current Santa Clara County property tax rate and Proposition 19 base-transfer eligibility
How big is The Villages Golf and Country Club?
The community spans 1,200 acres in the Evergreen foothills of southeast San Jose, with roughly 2,500 residences and more than 4,000 residents across thirteen named villages.
Does The Villages have a golf course?
Yes — two courses: an 18-hole championship course designed by Robert Muir Graves and a 9-hole par-3 course, plus six individual golf clubs residents can join.
Does The Villages have equestrian facilities?
Yes. The community includes a state-of-the-art equestrian center with private boarding stalls, automatic water and feed bins, and bridle paths, a relatively unusual amenity among 55+ communities.
Is The Villages Golf and Country Club legally age-restricted?
It is widely described as a guard-gated 55+ community. The recorded CC&R age-restriction percentage against California's Unruh Act has not been independently confirmed; confirm directly with the HOA before purchasing.

Sources

Interested in The Villages Golf and Country Club?

Connect with a local agent who understands the community, current homes, and buying process.

Get Local Help

Nearby and similar communities

See all California communities →